Looking for great new screenwriters

2016 Grand Prize Winner

The judges have read the scripts, and the votes are in.

We are very proud to announce the results of the 2016 Screenwriting Goldmine Awards.

1st Place: The Certain Light by Geoff Gedroyc
“The arrival of an apprentice at a remote lighthouse in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean forces the two senior keepers to confront some unsettling and destructive truths about their pasts.”

2nd Place: The Brotherhood by Tom McKay
“The Brotherhood is a character driven story charting the friendship of two young men, Robbie and Farhad, growing up in Bradford in 2016. As their friendship is tested to the maximum by extremism of all kinds, we set out to examine life in one of Britain’s most diverse cities, against the most complex and sensitive of religious and political backdrops.”

3rd Place: Full Nelson by Tom Nash
“Two down-at-heel wrestlers and their teenage accomplice embark on a crime spree in 1980s Sheffield, determined to fund their dream of joining the World Wrestling Federation in Los Angeles. But they unwittingly steal cash from some bent coppers who will stop at nothing to get their money back.”

4th Place: Kol Nidrei by Sonya Hadari
“Auschwitz. Brilliant pianist turned committed SS officer, Frank Wilhelm is ordered to play cello sonatas with a young Jewish girl. Their unconventional friendship attracts the attention of Dr. Mengele, threatening to destroy them both and forcing Frank to relive the tragedy which led him to abandon music.”

5th Place: Plech and St Nevitt by Rick Griffiths
“So there’s a job to do – but imported Polish hitman Plech and his driver, Nevitt, can’t stand each other. The hit turns spectacularly sour. Plech ends up with a slug in his belly fired from his own gun. Happy days. As Nevitt performs improvised knife and fork surgery on the hapless hitman, it emerges that there’s more to this job than meets the eye; a missing cache of stolen diamonds was the catalyst for the hit – and now a brace of rival villains are locked in a race for the stones. With a gambling debt to an underworld bookie stoking his fire, Nevitt resolves to find the hoard ahead of the pack – and with a complaining, wounded Plech in tow, the unfolding adventure exposes Nevitt for the man he is – or the moral hero he might become.”

Congratulations to all five finalists – overall this was a very strong year, with an incredibly close finish, and each script had champions on the panel.

As well as various prizes, each finalist will soon be meeting three judges each.

With thanks to our sponsors:

Final DraftMindMeisterLiterature and Latte

Highly Commended

Ball Boy by Tino Di Biase
Batang Kali by Katy Walker
Bradford Boyz by David Gilbank
Demise by David Stephens
Fat Dad by Annie Hauxwell
Magpie by Lauren Sequeira
The Serpent Under’t by Stephen Simpson
Yellow Touch Red, You’re Dead by Lauren Hoekstra
Resolution by Hugh Brune

Semi Finalists

At The Point Of Need by Emma Pitt
Ball Boy by Tino Di Biase
Batang Kali by Katy Walker
Boomerangs by Sonya Desai
Bradford Boyz by David Gilbank & Paul Renhard
Brainstem by Victoria Asare-Archer
The Brotherhood by Tom McKay
The Certain Light by Geoff Gedroyc
Chutney by Ann Hawker
Demise by David Stevens
Fat Dad by Annie Hauxwell
For What it’s Worth by Charlotte Cameron
Full Nelson by Tom Nash
Function Creep by Jonathan Carr
Gilt by Andrew Crook
Kill or Cure by Charlotte Cameron
Kol Nidrei by Sonya Hadari
The Life Of Dreams by Peter Devonald & Kevin Scrantz
Magpie by Lauren Sequeira
Mean Spirits by Martin Swann
Ned Buntline by Addison Anderson
Plech and St.Nevitt by Rick Griffiths
Private Air by Billie Bates
Renovation by Jonathan Randall
Resolution by Hugh Brune
Ruth by Caroline Slocock
Second Grace by Jonathan Young
The Serpent Under’t by Stephen Simpson
Shadow Player by Emily Lassalle
Train by Diane McInerney
Wasted by Peter Devonald
Weeley Pop Festival by Toby Roberts
Winging It by Linda Duncan McLaughlin
Yellow Touch Red, You’re Dead by Lauren Hoekstra

Quarter Finalists

5-a-side by Tom Maxted
A Face To Paint by KT Parker
A Little Bit of Beautiful by Deirdre Murphy
A Six-Gun for the Devil by Geoff Holder
Across the Amazons by Laura K. Marsh
Africa As You Like It by KT Parker
Alathea by Dennis Coleman
Arcania by John McNamara
At The Point Of Need by Emma Pitt
Ball Boy by Tino Di Biase
Batang Kali by Katy Walker
Best of Intentions by Phil Peel
The Bevin Boy by Jaye Swift
The Big Middle by Chris Tolley
The Blackbirds of St. Giles by Sylvia-Anne Parker
Blame by Victoria Bajic
Boomerangs by Sonya Desai
Bradford Boyz by David Gilbank & Paul Renhard
Brainstem by Victoria Asare-Archer
The Brotherhood by Tom McKay
Burn by Tom Nolan
The Certain Light by Geoff Gedroyc
Chutney by Ann Hawker
The Circus Alternate by Blaise Hesselgren
The Cloning of George Best by J.J Carr
Cloud Busting by Jon Rowe
Coyote and the Dust-devil by Jonah Jones
Cunedda’s Land by Ian Craine
Darken Ship by Dee Chilton
Delta H by Patrick Maher
Demise by David Stevens
The Dragon & The Butterfly by Hannah Pike
The Driving Instructor by David Melkevik
The Dwelling Place by Isabella Bronte
End of Line by Paul Hunt
The Eye of the Needle by Poz Watson
Faith on the Run by Annie Macdonald
Fat Dad by Annie Hauxwell
Feral by Louise Monaghan
The Final Days of Eutopia by David Almond
Fire on the Island by Timothy Jay Smith
Flappers by Kristina Day
For What it’s Worth by Charlotte Cameron
Foreign Devils by Aaron Hubbard
From the Brink by Paula Hunter
Full Nelson by Tom Nash
Function Creep by Jonathan Carr
The Gate by Rachael Howard
Gilt by Andrew Crook
Girl in a Box by Denise Stephani
Glam by Andy Gilchrist
Guardian Angel by Lorraine Lindsay-Gale & Sarah Olley
Headbangers by Dave Gilbank & Paul Renhard
Hell’s Angel by Timothy R. Sommerfeld
He’s Still Out There… by Mac McSharry
I am Khama! by Mark Macauley
Illegal Aliens by Chris Leonard
The Inheritance by Vivien Kelly
Into the Dark by Thomas Vowles
Invasive Species by Patricia Semler & James Prine
Jet Stream One by David Brady
Just Enough by Samuel Blue Gibson
Kill or Cure by Charlotte Cameron
Kol Nidrei by Sonya Hadari
Last of the Dodos by Anthony Khaseria
The Life Of Dreams by Peter Devonald & Kevin Scrantz
Lonely Planet by Samuel Blue Gibson
Loyal Americans by Margaret Dane & Peter Nicholson
Made In China by Billie Bates
Magpie by Lauren Sequeira
Mean Spirits by Martin Swann
Mersey Cumparsita by Halida Abbaro
Missing Chapters by Sonya Desai
MoonCurser by Leia Vogelle
Ned Buntline by Addison Anderson
Next of Kin by Niall Queenan
The Night Before by Aba Ndong
Nimrod Sanction by Patrick Maher
The Nobodies by Steve Johnson
Outfoxed by KT Parker
Pig by Paul Holbrook
Plech and St.Nevitt by Rick Griffiths
Prisoner 26 by Thor Magnusson
Private Air by Billie Bates
Renovation by Jonathan Randall
Resolution by Hugh Brune
Ring-A-Rosie by Kieran Gill
Romantic Hideaway by Kulvinder Gill
Row D – Box 23 by Steve Langridge
Ruth by Caroline Slocock
The Sad Triumph Of Caroline Norton by KT Parker
Sam by Stuart Price
Scatter by Ed Cripps
Scrubbers by Lisa McMullin
Second Grace by Jonathan Young
The Serpent Under’t by Stephen Simpson
Shadow Player by Emily Lassalle
Shrouded in Darkness by James Walker
Soldier’s Song by Kieran Gill
Some Other Eden by Anthony Etherington
Special Unit by Rebecca Handley
Splinter Drive by Thomas Vowles
Stan Farland’s Last Chance by Bob Eckhard
Strangers on a Crane by Eddie Coleman
Strikes of the Conker by Stephen Sunter
The Syndicate by Andrew Gilchrist
Thinner Than Water by Gareth Tracey
Three More Minutes by Liz Taylor
Timebomb by Steve Rehman
To Grow Free and Fertile by Andrew Gilchrist
Train by Diane McInerney
Under The Southern Cross by Stephen Guest
Undercurrent by Dee Chilton
Unfinished Temples by Gerald Cole
Vampire United by Sean McConville
Wasted by Peter Devonald
Weeley Pop Festival by Toby Roberts
White Gold by Rebecca Handley
Winging It by Linda Duncan McLaughlin
Withering Rose by Isabella Bronte
Yellow Touch Red, You’re Dead by Lauren Hoekstra

Previous years

Click for previous years’ results.

Get social

Find us on Facebook and Twitter

Learn how to pitch

Read The Fearless Pitcher and learn how to handle a pitch meeting.

Read the blog

Search articles for screenwriting tips, techniques, and interviews with winners

Look at our line-up

See our panel of judges, all acclaimed industry experts